Sydney Migration consultancy
home
educative links

 

 

 

Investing in Australia

Australia's migration program encourages successful business people to settle permanently in Australia and develop new or existing businesses.

The current business skills program consists primarily of a two-stage application process.  At the first stage business migrants can apply for a provisional visa.  Once granted the provisional visa, business migrants have 4 years within which to satisfy all the requirements of the business skills (residence) visa and apply for permanent residence.

Applicants applying for any of the business skills visas, be it at the provisional or permanent residence stage, can apply for State/Territory government sponsorship.  If such sponsorship is obtained, the requirements are significantly lower than those under the un-sponsored categories.

There are four major types of provisional visas in which applicants can apply for.  There are listed below:

Business Owners

Senior Executives

Investors

Business Managers

An application for a permanent residence visa can also be made by high calibre business migrants, under the Business Talent visa category. 

There are separate options available for persons who hold Temporary Business Long Stay (Independent Executive) visa in Australia.

 

Business Owners: Owners or part owners of a business. In order to make an application for the Business Owner provisional visa, you will need to show that you:

* have an overall successful business career;

* have an ownership interest of at least 10% in a business;

* have a significant net assets in business ($A200,000);

* have significant business and personal assets (A$500,000);

* have sufficient net assets to settle in Australia;

* have achieved a significant annual turnover in your business (A$500,000 for at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years);

* have direct and continuous management role in an overseas business;

* have a commitment to maintain an ownership interest in a business in Australia and direct and continuous involvement in management of that business;

* have no history of unacceptable business activities;

* are less than 45 years old; and

* have vocational English.

 

Senior Executives: senior executive employees of major businesses.  In order to make an application for the Senior Executive provisional visa, you will need to show that you:

* have an overall successful business career;

* are employed in one of the top 3 levels of management of a major business;

* have significant business and personal assets (A$500,000):

* have a sufficient net assets to settle in Australia;

* have a commitment to maintain an ownership interest in a business in Australia and direct and continuous involvement in management of that business;

* have no history of unacceptable business activities;

* are less than 45 years old; and

* have vocational English.

 

Investors: investors / business people willing to invest in Australia.  In order to make an application for the Investor (Provisional) visa, you will need to show that you:

* have an overall successful business record of investment;

* have more than 3 years experience in the direct involvement in managing an eligible investment;

* in at least 1 of the 5 fiscal years before your application you have maintained direct involvement in managing your (or your and your spouse's combined) eligible investments with a value of at least A$1,500,000;

* for the 2 fiscal years before your application the net value of your (or your and your spouse's combined) assets was at least A$2,250,000;

* have demonstrated a high level of skill in management of your investment;

* are prepare to make a designated investment in a State Treasury Bonds of A$1,500,000 for a period of 4 years;

* are under 45 years of age;

* have vocational English;

* neither you nor your spouse has a history of involvement in business activities that are not generally acceptable in Australia; and

* have a genuine and realistic commitment to continue to maintain a business or investment activity in Australia after your 4 years investment has matured.

 

Business Employees/Managers: Senior managers with at least 4 years continuous employment.  Business migrants in this category can apply for State/Territory sponsored business owner provisional visa. 

Return to Top of the Page